Reviews

 

I go to gigs. LOTS OF THEM. Luckily I get to write about them as well.
Below are my published reviews, interviews and feature articles in live music, theatre and comedy.

2017

The Music

Live Reviews

Citizen Kay, Moon Brain, Mondecreen @ The Lansdowne Hotel (06/10/2017)
The Pierce Brothers, Reuben Stone, Asha Jefferies @ Oxford Art Factory
(21/09/2017)
Unity: The Equality Campaign Concert @ The Enmore Theatre (12/09/2017)
Chevy Metal @ Oxford Art Factory (30/08/2017)
The Jezabels, Big Time @ The Lansdowne Hotel (27/08/2017)
Royal Blood, Concrete Surfers @ The Metro Theatre (21/07/2017)
Queens Of The Stone Age, Ecca Vandal @ Hordern Pavilion (20/07/2017)
WAAX, Hedge Fund, Kiko Smokes @ Brighton-Up Bar (17/07/2017)
Grinspoon, Hockey Dad, Good Boy @ The Enmore Theatre (10/07/2017)
Double J 90’s Party: You Am I, Killing Heidi @ The Lansdowne Hotel (24/06/2017)
Winston Surfshirt, Wallace, Crooked Letter @ Oxford Art Factory (23/06/2017)
Skunkhour @ The Metro Theatre (29/05/2017)
Living Colour, Massive @ The Metro Theatre
(13/05/2017)
The Wombats @ Sydney Opera House
(08/05/2017)
Groovin’ the Moo @ University of Canberra
(07/05/2017)
Holly Throsby, Body Type @ Newtown Social Club
(19/03/2017)
Adele @ ANZ Stadium (11/03/2017)
Hot 8 Brass Band, Hot Potato Band @ Oxford Art Factory
(08/03/2017)
Camp Cope, Cable Ties, Scabz, Cat Heaven @ Newtown Social Club
(03/03/2017)
The Secret Garden Festival @ Brownlow Hill Farm
(24-25/02/2017)
Kishi Bashi, Tall Tall Trees @ Oxford Art Factory
(16/02/2017)
Guns n’ Roses, Rose Tattoo @ ANZ Stadium
(10/02/2017)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, The Necks @ ICC Sydney
(20/01/2017)
Icehouse, Mat McHugh @ The Enmore Theatre
(13/01/2017)

Lunchbox

Interviews

Jen Cloher (03/10/2017)
Joyride (29/08/2017)
Tkay Maidza (29/08/2017)
Safia (06/08/2017)
The Kite String Tangle (26/07/2017)
The Money War
(10/07/2017)
Mere Women (23/06/2017)
Luca Brasi (23/06/2017)
Tigerilla (26/05/2017)
Spit Syndicate (05/05/2017)
Skegss
(14/04/2017)
Paces (02/04/2017)

Album Reviews

Alex Lahey – I Love You Like a Brother
(05/10/2017)
Golden Vessel – Right/Side (04/10/2017)
Tired Lion – Dumb Days (15/09/2017)
Gordi – Reservoir (25/08/2017)
The Kite String Tangle – The Kite String Tangle
(13/07/2017)
Mere Women – Big Skies (13/06/2017)
Husky – Punchbuzz (02/06/2017)
Apes – Stranger Than Strangers (22/05/2017)
Spit Syndicate – One Good Shirt Had Us All Fly (14/04/2017)
Skegss – Holiday Food (06/04/2017)
Bec Sandridge – In The Fog
(02/04/2017)

Live Reviews

Spit Syndicate, Jackie Onassis, 18 Year Old Man @ Oxford Art Factory (10/07/2017)
Horrorshow, David Dallas, Turquoise Prince @ ANU Bar (19/06/2017)

Moshcam

Live Reviews:
Green Day, The Interrupters – Qudos Bank Arena (10/05/2017)

2016

Features
The ARIA Awards 2016 from the media room
(23/11/2016)
The Poppy Seed Theatre Festival (08/11/2016)
2016 Reclink Community Cup – Henson Park (14/08/2016)

Music
Crowded House, Kirin J Callinan @ Sydney Opera House Forecourt (24/11/2016)
Ben Harper, The Pierce Brothers @ Sydney Opera House Forecourt (21/11/2016)
Violent Soho, The Bronx, Luca Brasi, Tired Lion @ Hordern Pavilion (29/10/2016)
Glen Hansard @ Sydney Opera House (22/10/2016)
Regurgitator, Jeremy Neale, Seims @ The Metro Theatre (21/10/2016)
Alex Lahey, Hot Spoke, JODY @ Brighton-Up Bar (30/09/2016)
Mike Noga, Roadhouses, Jep & Dep @ Brighton-Up Bar (16/09/2016)
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, Orb @ The Metro Theatre (05/08/2016)
At The Drive-In, Bad//Dreems @ The Enmore Theatre (24/07/2016)
Cog, Sleepmakeswaves, Switchkicker @ The Metro Theatre (16/07/2016)
Why We Run, Hot Spoke, Georgia Mulligan @ Plan B Small Club (15/07/2016)
Urthboy, L-FRESH The Lion, Okenyo @ Oxford Art Factory (16/06/2016)
The Cat Empire, The Pierce Brothers @ The Enmore Theatre
(19/05/2016)
Skunkhour @ The Metro Theatre (30/04/2016)
Montaigne, A.D.K.O.B, Hannah Makk @ Newtown Social Club (15/04/2016)
Sticky Fingers, Will and The People @ The Enmore Theatre
(14/04/2016)
Byron Bay Bluesfest @ Tyagarah Tea Tree Farm – Day 5
(29/03/2016)
Byron Bay Bluesfest @ Tyagarah Tea Tree Farm – Day 4
(28/03/2016)
Byron Bay Bluesfest @ Tyagarah Tea Tree Farm – Day 3 (27/03/2016)
The Selecter, Project Collective Ska @ The Factory Theatre (23/03/2016)
Missy Higgins, Montaigne @ Spectrum Now Big Top (13/03/2016)
Meatstock @ Sydney Showgrounds (13/03/2016)
Laneway Festival @ Sydney College of the Arts
(07/02/2016)
Josh Pyke, Winterbourne @ Twilight at Taronga Zoo (29/01/2016)
Leon Bridges, Ainslie Wills @ The Metro Theatre (03/01/2016)

Comedy
Sydney Comedy Festival – Alex Williamson @ The Enmore Theatre (12/05/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Luke Heggie @ The Enmore Theatre
(06/05/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Facty Fact @ The Factory Theatre
(06/05/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Susie Youssef @ The Factory Theatre
(05/05/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Chris Endrey @ The Enmore Theatre
(03/05/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Alice Fraser @ The Enmore Theatre
(28/04/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Theatresports Championships @ The Enmore Theatre
(24/04/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Ross Noble @ Sydney Town Hall
(23/04/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Kate Coates @ The Factory Theatre
(21/04/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Cracker Night @ The Enmore Theatre
(19/04/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Gala @ Sydney Opera House
(18/04/2016)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Jim Jefferies @ The Enmore Theatre
(17/04/2016)
Denis Carnahan’s Rugby League. The Musical @ The Comedy Store (06/03/2016)

Theatre
A Flea in Her Ear – Sydney Opera House (05/11/2016)
Faith Healer – Belvoir Theatre (26/10/2016)

2015

Music
Elton John, Foy Vance @ QANTAS Credit Union Arena (20/12/2015)
The Plot @ Parramatta Park (05/12/2015)
Ratatat, Black Cab @ The Metro Theatre
(03/12/2015)
Hermitude, Kilter, The Meeting Tree @ Hordern Pavilion (27/11/2015)
Citizen Kay, Coda Conduct, X & Hype @ Goodgod Small Club (26/11/2015)
One For The Road @ The Enmore Theatre
(23/11/2015)
Australian Music Week @ Cronulla
(19/11/2015)
The Tea Party @ The Enmore Theatre
(14/11/2015)
Florence & The Machine, Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders @ Sydney Opera House Forecourt (13/11/2015)
Tuka, B Wise, LEFT, Soul Benefits @ Oxford Art Factory
(30/10/2015)
RÜFÜS, Yuma X @ The Enmore Theatre
(28/10/2015)
Kisschasy, Luca Brasi, Rooftops @ The Metro Theatre (17/10/2015)
RocKwiz Live Salutes The ARIA Hall Of Fame @ The Enmore Theatre (15/10/2015)
Ecca Vandal, Kid Kairo @ Goodgod Small Club (17/09/2015)
Regurgitator, Godswounds, Polish Club @ The Manning Bar
(29/08/2015)
Best Coast, Totally Mild @ Oxford Art Factory
(28/07/2015)
Years & Years, Panama @ The Metro Theatre
(26/07/2015)
Wolf Alice, Bad//Dreems @ Oxford Art Factory
(24/07/2015)
Everything Everything, Urban Cone @ The Metro Theatre
(23/07/2015)
Jones Jnr, Okenyo, The Venusians @ Newtown Social Club
(03/07/2015)
The Kite String Tangle, Dustin Tebbut, JOY. @ The Metro Theatre
(25/06/2015)
Sydney Comedy Festival – 60 in 60 @ The Factory Theatre (16/05/2015)
Gang of Youths, Ecca Vandal, Big White @ Oxford Art Factory
(15/05/2015)
Courtney Barnett, Teeth & Tongue @ The Metro Theatre (08/05/2015)
One Day, Briggs, Jayteehazard @ The Metro Theatre
(18/04/2015)
Coda Conduct, Sleepwalkers, Stayfly, Ansah Brothers, Context @ Oxford Art Factory Gallery
(16/04/2015)
Frank Turner, Jon Snodgrass @ The Metro Theatre
(11/04/2015)
Super Best Friends, FOAM, Pat Chow, Rick Dangerous, Bandintexas @ Oxford Art Factory Gallery
(09/04/2015)
Jurassic 5, 26th Letter @ The Enmore Theatre
(28/03/2015)
Horrorshow, Tuka, Tom Thumb @ Giant Dwarf
(15/03/2015)
London Grammar, Wet, Until The Ribbon Breaks @ Hordern Pavilion (12/03/2015)
Thundamentals, Baro, Dazed & Flawlezz @ The Manning Bar
(05/03/2015)
The Wombats @ The Island (26/02/2015)
Paul Simon & Sting @ QANTAS Credit Union Arena
(13/02/2015)
Ásgeir @ Sydney Opera House
(07/01/2015)

Comedy
Sydney Comedy Festival – Penny Greenhalgh – Pop Pop @ The Enmore Theatre Loft (12/05/2015)
Sydney Comedy Festival – The Gala to End All Galas @ The Enmore Theatre (12/05/2015)
Sydney Comedy Festival – Ronny Chieng @ The Enmore Theatre (08/05/2015)

2014
Gyroscope, The Love Junkies @ The Oxford Art Factory
(12/12/2014)
Jane Tyrrell, Elana Stone, Maples @ Newtown Social Club (06/12/2014)
ARIA Week – Triple J Unearthed – Kingswood, Meg Mac, L-Fresh @ The Hi-Fi Bar (27/11/2014)
ARIA Week – Sony – Gang of Youths @ Beresford Hotel
(24/11/2014)
The Screaming Jets, Tracer @ The Factory Theatre
(22/11/2014)
Flight Facilities, Client Liaison @ The Enmore Theatre (21/11/2014)
The Delta Riggs, Lime Cordiale, The Upskirts @ Newtown Social Club
(20/11/2014)
Urthboy’s ‘Make Me a Mixtape’ @ The Basement
(08/11/2014)
Hilltop Hoods, Thundamentals, K-21 @ Hordern Pavilion (24/10/2014)
Allday, Remi, Baro @ The Metro Theatre
(10/10/2014)
DMA’s, The Creases, World Champion @ The Oxford Art Factory
(03/10/2014)
‘Busking For Change’ Josh Pyke, Urthboy, Patrick James @ The Roller Den (01/09/2014)
Megan Washington, Teeth & Tongue, The Tambourine Girls @ The Oxford Art Factory (28/08/2014)
Kingswood, The Sinking Teeth @ Newtown Social Club (27/08/2014)
Presentation Night with Urthboy & Jude Bolton @ Vic on the Park (25/08/2014)
Broods, Jarryd James, East @ The Oxford Art Factory (01/08/2014)
Something for Kate @ Enmore Theatre (12/07/2014)
Kishi Bashi, Swimwear @ Newtown Social Club (01/07/2014)
Sophie Hanlon, Little Fox, Jacob Pearson @ The Vanguard (25/06/2014)
New Empire, The Soorleys, Yetis @ Factory Theatre (13/06/2014)

Aussie Playlist

She Rex – P.O.W.E.R. (13/09/2013)
Remi – Saggin’ (29/08/2013)
Damn Terran – Lost (28/08/2013)

Faster Louder

Hey Geronimo, The Griswolds, Runaway Skyline @ Transit Bar (20/09/2012) (photos too)
Oliver Tank @Trinity Bar (16/09/2012)
The Darkness, Fun Machine @ ANU Bar (10/05/2012)
Snakadaktal, Elizabeth Rose @ Transit Bar (22/03/2012)
Raw City Rukus, D’Opus & Roshambo, MonkeyKat, Onetalk @ ANU Bar (10/02/2012)
The Streetlight Parade – The Streetlight Parade (EP Review) (26/12/2011)
Papa vs Pretty, The Vasco Era, Glass Towers @ ANU Bar (26/10/2011)
Def Leppard, Heart & The Choirboys @ AIS Arena (25/10/2011)
Phrase, The Preachers (aka Preatures), The Owls @ Transit Bar (13/10/2011)
Triple J Unearthed Launch Party @ UC Refectory (05/10/2011)
Joelistics, Ishu, D’Opus @ Transit Bar (18/8/2011)
Vents, Newsense, Anton, Buick, Flawless @ Transit Bar (14/7/2011)

LastMinute.com.au

Cooking up a storm in Canberra (29/06/2012)
A festival of beer & cider (25/05/2012)
Chillaxing on the NSW South Coast (24/05/2012)
Mick’s Sydney weekend of wonder! (Part Two) (23/01/2012)
Dad & Daughter Adventure (04/01/2012)
A review: Bill’s Everyday Asian (25/11/2011)
Bicicletta Restaurant Review (27/10/2011)
The easiest weekend trip to the snow? (08/09/2011)
Romancing Canberra Style (05/08/2011)